Development of heavier group-14 element compounds with reactive bonds that have an unusual geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takeaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70302081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Shintaro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90436080)
Research Collaborator MOTOMATSU Daiki
AKASAKA Naohiko
YOKOUCHI Yuki
KOBAYASHI Akifumi
KISHIMOTO Yusuke
NUKAZAWA Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高活性結合 / σ結合 / ケイ素 / クラスター / 14族元素 / 結合 / 構造 / 立体 / 立体配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in synthesis of a silicon analog of the smallest zero-bridge bridgehead alklene, bicyclo[1.1.0]but-1(2)-ene which are stabilized by coordination of a base (N,N-dimethylaminopyridine(DMAP)). The reaction of this molecule with a Lewis and theoretical calculations suggest that a zwitterionic structure with a homocyclopropenylium cation and an anion should contribute mainly to its structural characteristics. In addition, mechanisms for formation of a 1.3-disilabicyclo[1.1.0]butane that has an inverted geometry around the bridgehead silicon atoms as well as its reactivity toward some carbonyl compounds were disclosed. We also developed an efficient route to a polycyclic polysiloxane and its facile functionalization at the bridgehead silicon atoms.