Constructions of multifunctional coordination compounds exhibiting light and electric field switching properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSHIO Hiroki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60176865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン平衡 / 電子移動共役スピン転移 / 双安定性 / シアン化物イオン架橋 / 混合原子価錯体 / 磁性 / 誘電性 / 電気伝導性 / 電子移動を伴うスピン転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, coordination compounds with a lot of flexibility of spin, charge, and structure have been designed and their highly assembled coordination archtectures have been constructed by bottom-up methods. It is considered that hierarchical structures of coordination compounds will have amplified electronic properties, and can show controlable optical, magnetic, electronic properties. In this project, the following three systems were investigated. (1) spin-crossover multinuclear systems, (2) cyanide bridged mixed valence self-assembled systems, (3) hybrid-systems of cyanide-bridged multinuclear complexes and proton donors.