low temperature reduction of transition metal oxides - design of coordination of metal center in oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40302640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koji  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50314240)
KIMU Jyonon  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, (元)研究員 (50426524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性酸化物 / 低温トポケミカル反応 / 遷移金属 / 配位 / トポケミカル反応 / 低温合成 / ペロブスカイト / 酸水素化物 / 酸化物 / 低温還元反応 / 混合アニオン / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop new functional transition-metal oxides by using various synthetic techniques such as high pressure reaction and low-temperature topochemical reaction, with the ultimate goal of establish the basis of “coordination chemistry in oxides”. Using various soft chemical approaches, e.g., CaH2 reduction, ozone oxidation, ion-exchange reaction, we have successfully synthesized a number of new oxides with novel properties, such as BaFeO3 with a “pure” ferromagnetism, Sr2FeO4 with a one-dimensional spin chain, a ferromagnetic oxyhydride EuTiO3-xHx, a two-dimensional square lattice antiferromagnet (MCl)LaNb2O7. In addition, we have developed new methods that include strain control of anion order in oxyhydride films (LaSrCoO4-xHx) and “high-temperature” topochemical reaction to access new transition-metal oxynitrides.