Development of Supramolecular Materials for Enhanced Circularly Polarized Luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI TSUYOSHI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40221197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords円偏光発光 / 超分子 / キラル / ナノ粒子 / ナノワイヤー / 希土類錯体 / 自己組織構造 / エキシトンカップリング / キラリティー / 超分子構造 / 分子ワイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, we adopt for the first time, a kinetic approach to control the length and number of helical twist of aggregates of europi-um(III) complexes showing high circular polarized luminescence (CPL). The molecular systems used for self-assembly are four pairs of enantiomers of europium complexes bearing heptafluorobutyryl camphorate (hfbc) ligands that forms large helical structures under suitable experimental conditions. The europi-um(III) complex Cs+[Eu((+)-hfbc)4] shows the highest available CP at pre-sent,but its intrinsic emission quantum yield has left room for improvement. A comparative study between the aggregates and the monomeric complexes revealed the enhanced luminescence and CPL were displayed in the aggregated state. We also observed enhanced CPL in the aggregated structures of helical PBI dimers, which form molecular wires and nanoparticles depending on aggregation conditions. FInally, we observed CPL activity of chiral Silver nanoclusters for the first time.