Development of Large Susceptibility Materials by Liquid Crystalline Soft Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hirotsugu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50186201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 博紀  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50432951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / ソフトマター / ブルー相 / 感受率 / 電気光学効果 / Kerr効果 / ディスクリネーション / フラストレーション / 誘電異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed large susceptibility liquid crystalline materials based on molecular selfassembly and cooperative motion to realize novel materials which shows a large output by a small input. In order to prepare the polymer-stabilized blue phases showing high electro-optical effect, we designed and synthesized chiral molecules, and new chiral dopants with high helical twisting power and good solubility in liquid crystal were successfully developed. The aggregation structure of the polymer-stabilized blue phase was clarified and the mechanism of polymer stabilizing effect was clearly elucidated. The polarization behavior of a liquid crystalline compound exhibiting extraordinarily large dielectric permittivity was investigated and the physical mechanism of high polarization was elucidated. A large Kerr effect was observed in the aqueous dispersion of finorganic nanosheet.