Development/Control of High-strength Ion Gels made of Multi-arm Polymeric Modules and Their Application to Environmentally-harmonical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00175390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kenta  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20432883)
SAKAI Takamasa  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70456151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンゲル / イオン液体 / テトラペグゲル / 小角中性子散乱 / 二酸化炭素分離 / 動的光散乱 / プロトン性イオン液体 / 溶媒和 / 非プロトン性イオン液体 / ガス分離膜 / 中性子散乱 / テトラベグゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in development of a new methodology for polymer chemical reaction in an ionic liquid (IL), which was a gelation reaction of polymer chains in aprotic IL in the presence of protic IL (protic-IL buffering). This method allowed us to control the gelation rate of tough polymer gels called Tetra-PEG gels. Thin Tetra-PEG/IL films were prepared by this method and their capability as a separation membrane of CO2 was examined at various temperatures. It was found that significant CO2 separation capability was observed over a wide range of temperature.