Innovative electrochemical imaging device for bioanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsue Tomokazu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (70173797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO KOSUKE  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助教 (00509739)
TAKAHASHI YASUFUMI  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90624841)
RAMON JAVIER  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (50613270)
SHIKU HITOSHI  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10361164)
INOUE KUMI  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 講師 (20597249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気化学イメージング / バイオ分析 / バイオMEMS / 生体分子 / マイクロ・ナノ化学 / 細胞機能解析 / 微小電極アレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have developed two-types of electrochemical devices for bioimaging. One was a bio-LSI device which was based on large-scale integrated (LSI) circuits dedicated to bioanalysis. The other was a local redox cycling-based electrochemical (LRC-EC) device utilizing local redox cycling. The device consisted of many switching sensors incorporated into a small chip device to detect electrochemical responses. These bioimaging devices were successfully applied for evaluation of oxygen consumption and secreted chemicals from cells, and cell differentiation.