Creation of Thermal Lens Detection Device for Extended-Nano Space Based on Wave Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamori Takehiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60214821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAWATARI Kazuma  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (60415974)
KAZOE Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20600919)
SHIMIZU Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (60631281)
Research Collaborator MIURA Kiyotaka  京都大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60418762)
SAKAKURA Masaaki  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定准教授 (90402958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光熱変換分光 / マイクロ化学チップ / ナノフルイディクス / 光熱変換分光法 / 熱レンズ顕微鏡 / 拡張ナノ空間 / マイクロ・ナノ化学デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, analytical chemistry has been miniaturized as represented by microchemical chips and single cell analysis. Our group studies novel analytical devices including immunoassay and chromatography using extended-nano (10-1000 nm) space and developed a differential interference contrast thermal lens microscope (DIC-TLM) to detect nonfluorescent molecules. Although the DIC-TLM can detect heat that is produced by nonfuorescent molecules through optical absorption and nonradiative relaxation sensitively, the problem was that the system was large and design of the optics was difficult. Therefore, in this study, a Mach-Zehnder interferometer was fabricated using optical waveguide on a glass chip for device integration of DIC-TLM. The device developed in this study is expected to replace spectrophotometers which are used as detectors of liquid chromatography. Furthermore, the device explores a new field of device engineering which integrates fluidics, optics and electronics.