Analytical chemistry in nano- and microspace confined by ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20183030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 拓洋  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20280993)
半田 友衣子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20586599)
火原 彰秀  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30312995)
原田 誠  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60313326)
山本 佳孝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80358283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords氷 / 凍結 / 液相空間 / アイスクロマトグラフィー / 共存液相 / 分離 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 界面 / イメージング / 氷粒界 / 凍結濃縮 / 粒子センシング / 高感度分析 / イオンの氷への分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed novel methods based on the functionality and have revealed phenomena related to freezing of aqueous solutions; (1) size control of grain boundary channels and application to resolution of particle size; (2) particle counting; (3) chiral separation with frozen proline or leucine; (4) shear-flow ice chromatography; (5) 1000-fold sample enrichment for capillary electrophoresis; (6) enhanced sensitivity of voltammetry; (7) distribution of ions into the ice phase; (8) properties of liquid inclusion formed in frozen electrolyte systems; (9) X-ray fluorescence two- and three-dimensional imaging of frozen NaCl solution containing transition metal ions; (10) hydration of ions in frozen systems: (11) enhanced kinetics by freezing and its dependence on the size of a liquid phase.