Development of highly sensitive linear probe without stem structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20282577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yukiko  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 講師 (00527947)
KASHIDA Hiromu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30452189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA / PNA / 蛍光プローブ / mRNA / ストランドインベージョン / ペリレン / リニアプローブ / アントラキノン / pBR322 / インベーダー / DsRed / eGFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed new fluorescent probe termed linear probe that does not involve stem structure. In this project, we have successfully developed extremely sensitive linear probe involving both perylenes and anthraquinones as fluorophores and quenchers, respectively; signal-to-back ground ratio became as high as 1600. Due to the remarkable nuclease resistivity, newly designed linear probe could fluorescently detect mRNA in cell. We have further developed strand-invader by combining linear probe and PNA. For this purpose, we multiply introduced ethynylperylenes and anthraquinones into DNA for stable complexation with DNA and suppressed complexation with PNA. When linear probe was incubated double-stranded DNA involving target site in the presence of complementary PNA, we could observe fluorescent increase due to the strand invasion. Even PCR product could be fluorescently labelled in a strand-invading manner.