Principles for assembling cascade enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORII Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90222348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸関連化学 / タンパク質 / 単分子配置 / 酵素 / 代謝 / DNAナノテクノロジー / 受容体 / 人工代謝系 / DNAナノ構造体 / 代謝反応 / 酵素反応 / 多段階反応 / 分子コンビナート / クラスター効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the effect of spatial organization on the efficiency of multi-enzyme systems reveals a principle that efficiently drives multi-enzymatic cascade. DNA nanostructures provide useful scaffolds for the spatial organization of enzymes to form artificial enzyme cascades. We have developed methods to use sequence-specific DNA binding proteins as adaptors to stably locate the enzymes at specific positions on DNA scaffold. Our protein-adaptor-based method successfully assembled recombinant enzymes in high loading yields with distinctly controlling the number of enzyme molecules and maintaining the catalytic activities of enzymes. An artificial enzyme cascade of xylose reductase (XR) and xylitol dehydrogenase (XDH) has been constructed by coassembling the enzymes on DNA origami. Further extension of this artificial metabolic pathway was achieved by using modular adaptors equipped with the protein-tag to successfully construct XR/XDH/xylulose kinase.