Synthesis, Properties and Reactivity of N-confused hexaphyrin Bis-Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA HIROYUKI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40244157)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGANOH Motoki  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80372754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 金属錯体 / 複核 / 近赤外色素 / ヘキサフィリン / 複核金属錯体 / 拡張ポルフィリン / 近赤外吸収発光 / ヘリックス / 磁性 / 安定ラジカル / 近赤外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“What’ll happen if the multiple metal ions are placed (or dropped) into the conjugated pi-electron pool (or sea)?”
We can expect the birth of new functional multiple metal complex whose properties are totally different from the porphyrin mono-metal because of strong electronic interactions between metal and ligand pi-electrons, could be expected if the two metal ions are wrapped in the conjugated pi-space. We have succeeded to synthesize a variety of bis-metal complexes of double N-confused hexaphyrins having rectangular shapes and investigated their basic properties in detail. As the results, we found the peculiar stable bismetal complexes having emission over 1500 nm.