Creation of novel drug nanoparticles based on the conventional reverse molecular design using poor water-soluble compounds and the efficacy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAI HITOSHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 徹  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30361075)
村上 達也  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (90410737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Hidetoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60134061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ薬剤 / 再沈法 / 抗癌薬 / 点眼薬 / ナノ抗癌薬 / ナノ点眼薬 / 薬剤ナノ粒子 / 抗がん薬 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we introduced a new concept of introducing a poorly water-soluble substituent into anticancer medicinal compounds. Next, we synthesized them and then created the drug nanoparticles by using our own technique of the reprecipitation method. And, it was found that, by covering polymers or proteins on these drug nanoparticles, dispersion stability of the nanodrug could be improved. In vivo experiment, it was revealed that the nanodrugs could be delivered into the inside of cells of the tumor tissue. And this technique could be applied as eye drops including the glaucoma and so on.