| Project/Area Number |
25248045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hotta Shu 京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00360743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAO Takeshi 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (10397606)
YAMASHITA Kenichi 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (00346115)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Yoshihisa 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (40128690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 有機レーザー / レーザートランジスター / 狭線化発光 / 回折格子 / 集束イオンビーム / 干渉露光 / ナノインプリント / 有機半導体結晶 / レーザートランジスタ / 面発光レーザー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have fabricated hybrid optical devices by combining organic semiconductor crystals of thiophene/phenylene co-oligomers with optical resonators. These resonators were diffraction gratings made of aluminum-doped zinc oxide (AZO), those made of photoresist, and dielectric multilayer mirrors made of silicon and tantalum oxides. The devices showed distinct narrowed emissions under photoexcitation. We systematically observed these emissions from the devices having different crystal thicknesses and different resonator lengths, and developed an analysis technique to design the wavelength positions of narrowed emissions. We deposited hole- and electron-injection contacts on these devices and the devices showed current-injected emissions.