Creation of Complex Soft Materials Based on Self-Assembly of Block Copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yushu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60157302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00236241)
KAWAGUCHI Daisuke  九州大学, 分子システムデバイス国際リーダー教育センター, 准教授 (70362267)
NORO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90377896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ミクロ相分離構造 / ブレンド / 5配位ドメイン / 水素結合 / ナノポーラス構造 / フォトニックフィルム / 5配位ドメイン構造 / モルフォロジー / 準周期構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New tiling patterns have been created from three component block terpolymers having polyisoprene(I), polystyrene(S) and poly(2-vinylpyridine)(P) as incompatible chemical species. Firstly, binary ISP terpolymer blends with different chain lengths in both two end blocks have been found to show 1) a new cylindrical structure whose rectangular I and P domains are aligned tetragonally and 2) two new tiling structures with large oblong unit cells. The latter tiling patterns can be regarded as approximants of a quasicrystalline tiling with decagonal symmetry. Secondly, a new nanoporous structure has been formulated from ISP/HM(poly(4-hydroxystyrene-b-methylmethacrylate) blend united via hydrogen bonding between P and H components. Furthermore, a photonic film has been created by selectively swelling P domain of a SP diblock copolymer with an ionic liquid as a solvent.