Structure and Function of Organic Solar Cells -Polymers with Specific Shapes and Analysis of their Hierarchical Structures-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Hironori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30263148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80291235)
FUKUSHIMA Tatsuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70705392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 有機デバイス / 固体NMR / 特殊形状高分子 / 階層構造解析 / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out the following fundamental researches on organic devices. Cyclic- and star-shaped polymers with short-wavelength absorptions were successfully synthesized. Power conversion efficiencies (PCEs) of organic solar cells (OSCs) using cyclic-shaped polymers were higher than those using conventional linear polymers. On the basis of solid-state NMR analysis, short-wavelength absorption type OSCs with high PCEs were successfully fabricated using a new polymer, especially without using halogenated solvents. These results will contribute greatly for the developments of environmentally-friendly tandem-type OSCs. In addition, we carried out device fabrications by a slot-die coater, whose PCEs were almost the same or slightly higher than those by the conventional spin-coating method. We also carried out studies on device degradation analysis, multiscale charge transport calculations, and organic light-emitting diodes. The progress of this study is beyond the expected.