Development of evaluation method of adhesion strength and toughness of multilayered fuel cell using laser ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
Shinshu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Arai Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30260532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正臣  信州大学, 工学部, 講師 (40554580)
伊藤 寛明  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70534981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / コーティング膜 / 境界要素法 / 非破壊検査 / 逆解析 / 密着強度 / レーザー超音波 / 燃料電池 / 弾性波動 / 超音波 / 逆問題 / 界面強度 / 薄膜 / 破壊靭性値 / 逆問題解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the interfacial adhesion strength between coating film and interface fracture toughness between coating film and substrate were evaluated by laser ultrasonic waves and boundary element method.
The adhesion strength can be estimated by inverse analyses using transfer function from the history of displacement of the specimen and boundary element analysis for unsteady 3-dimensional vibration. In the present study, an alternative boundary element program has been made for the axisymmetric solid body. Using data processing by Weibull distribution, the interfacial strength between Ti coating film and Al-alloy substrate could be confirmed to be 59.2MPa from the present investigation.