Development of highly efficient damage-free finishing technique for wide gap semiconductor substrate utilizing atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Kazuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60240074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Hideaki  産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センターダイヤモンド材料チーム, 主任研究員 (90443233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 表面改質 / 研磨 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / ダメージフリー / SiC / GaN / ダイヤモンド / スラリーレス / サファイア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wide gap semiconductor materials are very promising materials for power device because of their excellent electrical and thermal properties. However, polishing rate of these materials is low and subsurface damage is formed in conventional polishing process. To resolve these issues, we proposed plasma-assisted polishing (PAP), which combines atmospheric-pressure plasma irradiation and soft abrasive polishing, to realize high-efficient and high-integrity finishing of difficult-to-polish materials, such as SiC, GaN and diamond, in dry condition. In the case of SiC and GaN, atomically smooth surfaces having clear step-terrace structure were obtained. In addition, XTEM observation results showed that there was no subsurface damage on the PAP processed surface. Especially, in the case of GaN, Despite the formation of many etch pits due to material defects in conventional CMP, no etch pits were observed on the surface processed by PAP.