Synthesis of homogeneous carbon-onion and application to friction control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Takahisa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60152716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOI JUNHO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30392632)
KAWGUCHI MASAHIRO  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (40463054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンオニオン / 摩擦制御 / 熱処理 / CNPクラスタ / 水素雰囲気 / イオン注入 / 摩擦特性 / CNP成長 / 超潤滑 / トライボロジー / カーボンンナノパーティクル / 表面力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this project is to produce high density carbon onion films by optimizing the formation process of silver film, injecting process of carbon ions and thermal process. In particular, effects of parameters of injection process are investigated and injection mechanism of carbon ions are clarified. It was found that the carbon onion particles grow to 20 nm in diameter, but do not grow any more, namely homogeneous size of carbon onion particles are produced in large numbers, and that the density of particles can be changed by controlling the thermal process and temperature. It was also found the final thermal process can evaporate the silver atoms and the film made of only carbon particles can be produced. It was shown that the CNP film exhibits superlubricity, i.e. friction coefficient smaller than 0.01, under the hydrogen gas conditions.