Study on sophistication of technology for thin liquid film lubrication using nanostripe patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yasuhisa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00344169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 美紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20415722)
三宅 晃司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30302392)
福田 めぐみ  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00589765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノストライプ / ナノパターニング / 潤滑特性 / フォトリソグラフィー / 摩擦力分布 / トラクションドライブ / ナノパターン / AFM / 油膜厚さ / ナノ溝 / マイクロ溝 / ヘルツ接触 / 表面パターニング / 流体潤滑 / 境界潤滑 / 粘度上昇 / 表面分析 / 等高線型ナノストライプ / 油溜り効果 / 湿度 / 凝着力 / 吸着 / 酸化度 / 研磨 / 多層膜 / トライボロジー / 自己再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied to sophisticate the technology for thin film fluid lubrication utilizing nanostripe structure. The measurements were made on (1) the friction force distribution by an AFM and the mesoscale friction test apparatus, (2) the friction properties for low sliding speed and for combination of pattern surfaces, (3) the friction force and change in lubricant oil thickness using the rotation friction tester,. For (1), it was found that there is a difference in the friction reduction effect depending on the direction of the groove and that the friction force reduced on the nano grooves. For (2), the friction coefficient could be increased by combining the patterns. For (3), it became clear that the friction efficiently reduced for patterns with the higher ratio of the nano-pattern area. Throughout the research, we were able to obtain new findings on the lubricating properties of the nanoscale patterns.