Experimental investigation of momentum and scalar transfer mechanism across the air-water interface with wave breaking at extremely high wind speeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI SATORU  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60127082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE RYOICHI  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70371622)
TAKAGAKI NAOHISA  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00554221)
大西 領  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, その他 (30414361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI NAOYA  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40422985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 輸送現象論 / 台風 / 気候変動 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat and mass transfer coefficients were measured in a big wind-wave tank. The measurements show that the wind speed dependence on heat and mass transfer coefficients at extremely high wind speeds is different to that at normal wind speeds and the coefficients rapidly increase with increasing wind speed. The effects of fetch on mass transfer across the wind-sheared air-water interface is negligibly small at normal wind speeds. In addition, the momentum and heat transfer fluxes under tropical cyclones were evaluated using our new momentum and heat transfer models and the intensities of tropical cyclones were forecasted by both our new and conventional models. The predictions show that our new models are more reliable than conventional models.