Thermal Management of Smart Combustion with Non-equilibrium Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Eiji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80155556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50235248)
AKAMATSU Fumiteru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10231812)
IKEDA Yuji  イマジニアリング株式会社, 代表取締役 (10212789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30314652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃焼 / 熱機関 / プラズマ支援燃焼 / 含水エタノール / 非平衡プラズマ / マイクロ波 / OHラジカル / マイクロ波発振パターン / 火炎伝播速度 / プラズマストリーク / 熱工学 / プラズマ応用 / 二酸化炭素削減 / 含水燃料 / マイクロ波共振回路 / 着火 / レーザー点火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose plasma-assisted combustion that is different from conventional combustion to reduce harmful exhaust emissions as well as carbon dioxide in this study. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relation between ignition and combustion and non-equilibrium plasma under the conditions from room temperature and atmospheric pressure to high temperature and pressure both physically and chemically. And then, fundamental phenomena were revealed to create a new research field of smart combustion and these findings were applied to heat power engines. The effect of microwave plasma on radical density and combustion, radical behavior and combustion characteristics in the process of laser ignition superimposed with non-equilibrium plasma, and the effect of microwave on wet ethanol combustion and chemical reaction were investigated. A propagating flame could be controlled spatially and temporally with microwave. As a result, the possibility of new combustion with microwave was found.