liver tissue reconstruction based on micro-nano biotransport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA Kazuo  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 亮  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20407141)
関口 哲志  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (70424819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 熱工学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞 / マイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the reconstructive liver tissue, we focused on the vascularization of 3 dimensional reconstructive hepatocytes tissue and found out the cellular self-organization process in the micro-nano environments. We employed the conventional layer model and microfluidics model to reveal the cellular behavior for the 3D reconstruction of vascular endothelial cell and hepatocytes. The vascularization is derived by the direction of concentration gradient of growth factors secreted with the activated hepatocytes or the mechanical stimulus of interstitial flow. It is great interest to recognize that the vascularization is stabilized by the pericyte and network of hepatocytes