Development of optogenetics visual servo microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Koichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80228410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 幸太郎  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20370116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHITANI ATSUSHI  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (40212162)
KAGAMI SHINGO  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90361542)
ARAI SHOGO  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80587874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビジュアルサーボ / プロジェクションマッピング / オプトジェネティクス / 神経科学 / ロボット顕微鏡 / システム工学 / プロジェクタ / 分子遺伝学 / トラッキング / 制御機器 / 神経活動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to analyze the brain function mainly by the sensory response behavior system, we simultaneously stimulated neuronal activities, developed an external stimulus according to the state, and developed a system to measure behavior.
In particular, as the integration platform, we developed the world's first robot microscope "OSACaBeN" that automatically tracks moving observation objects at high speed to stimulate specific nerve cells by projection mapping, and the properties of multiple dopamine cells in nematodes during action are different from each other. Furthermore, regarding the smell response behavior of nematodes, we clarified the possibility of possessing brain functions common to humans and others, performing time-integrated information "decision making".