A Study on High Performance Autonomous Aerial and Ground Robots for Prevention of Nuclear Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  千葉大学, 事務局, 特別教授 (30143259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTAKE Mihoko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10361544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飛行ロボット / 自律制御 / 非GPS環境 / 地上移動ロボット / 協調制御 / SLAM / バッテリー自動交換ロボット / 屋内飛行 / 管制センター / FPV方式飛行 / 原発建屋内実証実験 / モーションキャプチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an intelligent aerial robot of about 3Kg and mobile ground station equipped with robotic battery changer were developed to collect information in a collaborative effort for the purpose of supporting reconstruction after nuclear disasters.To accomplish the goal of autonomous nuclear power system failure safety determination, studies were carried out to develop a fault tolerant autonomous flight controller, as well as SLAM based three-dimensional mapping. Additionally, a UGV, equipped with automated landing support and battery exchanging station was developed for continuous operations.The effect of these innovative developments working in unison is a groundbreaking, ultra-advanced system for the safe exploration and reconstruction support of nuclear accident sites.
The resultant system was successfully applied to autonomously perform dosimetry within a nuclear power plant and accidental radiation disaster area.