Generation of an essentially global zone of quiet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuo  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 名誉教授 (70305423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 良司  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部機械技術グループ, 主任研究員 (60463030)
岩本 宏之  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90404938)
Research Collaborator SANADA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords絶対静粛空間 / 強連成場 / エバネセント波 / 固有値問題 / 反共振現象 / エバネセントモード / 音響振動連成 / 絶体静粛空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a view to establishing a control strategy for generating an essentially global zone of quiet, evanescent waves which do not propagate in the air play a significant role in the present research. As the preceding research clarified the existence of the evanescent modes in a strongly coupled cavity, the fundamental properties of the generation mechanism are further investigated. The evanescent waves are also found even in a structural vibration of a finite panel in the open space, so that the point source array is then employed to emulate the vibration patterns that produce the evanescent waves. As with a real residential circumstances, the zone of quiet is experimentally achieved using both vibration and sound control.