Development of fundamental technologies for microhydraulics
Project/Area Number |
25249024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Teruo 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロハイドローリクス / ソフトアクチュエータ / マイクロ流体デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study succeeded in the development of fundamental technologies required for the microhydraulic actuator and the demonstration of a totally-integrated microhydraulic system. First, the most basic motion of microhydraulic actuator was designed and performed using a simplified strip-shaped soft actuator. Then, the other core components necessary for microhydraulic actuator, such as a miniaturized hydraulic pressure generator mountable on microhydraulic actuator and a compact control unit including a battery, were developed and integrated into a basic actuator. Finally, a totally-integrated microhydraulic actuator was fabricated and operated in stand-alone mode to show its usefulness in robotics. The developed microhydraulic actuator worked autonomously in response to external light stimulus.