Human-machine mutual adaptation technologies that induc brain adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Sinichiro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器・運動器病態外科部, 部長 (40138045)
IKOMA Katsunori  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70202918)
SHIMOJO Makoto  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90292474)
KATO Ryu  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70516905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人間機械システム / 筋電義手 / 感覚フィードバック / 干渉駆動 / 全方位センサ / 機能的電気刺激 / 人工皮膚 / 生体信号 / 全方位 / 感圧センサ / ワイヤ牽引駆動 / 意図推定法 / P300 / 注目度 / 個性適応型筋電義手 / 脳活動と筋活動の相関 / 全方位感圧センサ / 滑り覚センサ / 脳波 / 自己所有感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied the technologies to develop the myoelectric prosthetic hand to substitute one’s own hand by inducing the mutual adaptation between human and machine. A highly stretchable elastomer glove was developed by transcribing the texture of a human hand. Omnidirectional force sensors made of conductive silicon were embedded into the glove to introduce haptic function for sensory feedback. The interactive-tendon-driven mechanism was adopted in the design of robotic hand and arm to balance increasing their forces and functions with reducing their sizes and weights. To control a myoelectric prosthetic hand with electroencephalography (EEG) was also investigated in an experiment in which gaze points on the hand were identified from the P300 EEG response.