Investigation of the brain function network of the cognitive memory and development of an early detection system for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WU Jinglong  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30294648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 康二  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
高橋 智  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20236277)
金澤 右  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20243511)
楊 家家  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30601588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症早期診断 / 高次脳機能ネットワーク / 認知症早期臨床診断技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the present conditions that the early detection of dementia is very difficult, and the early clinical diagnosis technique has not been yet established.
In this study, we paid attention to a brain function of the cognitive memory and researched and developed a useful experimental device originally in the environment of high magnetic field, and using the integrated technique of a recognition experiment, electroencephalographic (EEG) and the functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), investigated a brain function network of the recognition memory and a recognition model of dementia. Furthermore, based on the results of these research and development, we carried out the clinical experiment for a healthy elderly person, a person with mild cognitive impairment and dementia patients and developed an early detection system for dementia.