Study on paper micro analysis chip and the system integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyake Ryo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50417052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI hisakage  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (60552429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Akio  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (50205241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 紙 / 医用検査装置 / 情報機構 / 情報機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to enhance analysis-chip technologies based on paper material to allow us to reduce manufacturing cost and environmental load caused by medical wastes. We were aiming at developing a detection method for small amount of sample on a paper analysis chip and prototyping an automatic analysis system in order to envision problems and propose solutions towards practical use. Consequently, a micro detection cell for an absorptiometry with thermal lens effect and thin gold electrodes (t=100~150nm) for an alternating current impedance measurement (10kHz) were designed and fabricated on paper chips. They allowed us to measure an absorbance (644nm) of trace amount of sample (~1uL) and signal related to electrolyte (Na+) in the sample. In addition, we prototyped an automatic analysis system with including newly developed detectors, reagent dispensers, paper-chip precision positining mechanism etc. This system successfully demonstrated cooperative automatic operation.