| Project/Area Number |
25249028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Kunihiko 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90181099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊田 亜紀子 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20313009)
松岡 成居 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10114646)
稲田 優貴 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00735532)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ガス絶縁 / CF3Iガス / 混合ガス / 管路気中送電 / 電気絶縁設計 / 地球温暖化対策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CF3I gas is one of the alternatives for SF6. Its insulation performance is superior to SF6 in uniform field and its Global Warming Potential (GWP) is quite low as same as CO2. The electrical properties of CF3I and CF3I/N2, CF3I/CO2 and CF3I/SF6 mixtures are closely examined and the results show that CF3I can be used as SF6-substitute gas in Gas Insulated transmission-Line (GIL). A simple ranking method is proposed where the dielectric properties, saturated gas pressure, and GWP are taken into account in selecting the mixture ratio as pragmatic gas mixture to GIL. With this method, it turns out that CF3I(20%)/CO2(80%) or CF3I(20%)/N2(80%) gas mixtures are the reasonable choices. In addition, the applicability of these CF3I gas mixtures to the existing 275kV-GIL is evaluated through computation of cross sectional size of conductors based not only on insulation designing but also on thermal designing.