Study of innovative high-power ac motor drive systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akagi Hirofumi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (80126466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 誠  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20436710)
藤田 英明  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40238580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交流電動機 / インバータ / パワー半導体デバイス / 可変速駆動 / 発電制動 / ディジタル信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to establish a core technology of high-efficiency and high-performance medium-voltage motor drives for large-capacity fans and compressors. From a practical point of view, this research takes up a modular multilevel DSCC inverter used for such motor drives. When the research was initiateted in 2013, no detailed discussions have been made on the driving and braking performance of synchronous and induction motors.
This research has designed, constructed, and tested a 400-V, 20-kW three-phase DSCC inverter consisting of eight cascaded chopper cells per arm. Experimental waveforms of the DSCC-based motor drives show satisfactory performance in adjustable-speed drives of the three-phase permanent magnet six-pole synchronous motor rated at 360 V,75Hz,and 15 kW, as well as the three-phase four-pole induction motor rated at 380 V, 50 Hz, and 15 kW. Other experimental waveforms of the induction-motor drive provides fast and safe dynamic-braking performance.