Improvement of motor and power converter sutable for control undre magnetic saturation and six-step drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOKI Shinji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10273260)
Research Collaborator NASHIKI Masayuki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords駆動用モータ / 界磁巻線 / 非接触給電 / 電気自動車 / 高トルク密度 / 制御用モータ / 低出力特性 / モータ / ハイブリッド自動車 / 高トルク / 定出力特性 / 電気機器工学 / 制御工学 / 省エネルギー / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Motor drive system, which consist of motor, inverter and its control technology, has been developed for traction motor of Electric Vehicle(EV). At first, novel winding field type synchronous motor driven by 4-phase inverter was proposed. The system can supply the power from a stator winding to a rotor field winding without any physical contact and be driven as ordinary 3 phase AC synchronous motor. And independent current control between the field current and the torque current can be also realized. By using this proposed motor and control technique, power factor even in "Low-speed and High-torque" region for hill climb drive and "High-speed" region for highway drive are kept over 90% under a voltage limitation.