High-quality and Low-resistant SiC crystal
Project/Area Number |
25249034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamei Kazuhito 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 招へい教員 (10527576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 俊太 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (30612460)
宇治原 徹 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60312641)
加藤 正史 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362317)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 結晶成長 / ドーピング / SiC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SiC is expected to be a semiconductor material for next-generation power devices. Reducing a electrical loss, it is necessary to decrease the electrical resistivity of semiconductor materials. In SiC, a doping impurities are nitrogen for n-type and aluminum for p-type. However, highly doping in SiC induces stacking faults. In this study, we developed the doping control in SiC solution growth which is a good method for high-quality SiC crystal. We estimated a modulate doping concentration avoiding the induction stacking faults. And, we made clear the mechanism of doping of nitrogen.