Study on Transmission-Capacity Limit in Coherent Optical Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kazuro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50134458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光ファイバ通信 / 先端的通信 / フォトニックネットワーク / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduce the multi-dimensional permutation-modulation format in coherent optical communication systems and analyze its performance in a systematic manner, focusing on the power efficiency and the spectral efficiency. Other than the polarization-switched quadrature phase-shift keying (PS-QPSK) modulation format and the polarization quadrature-amplitude modulation (POL-QAM) format, we find novel 4-dimensional modulation formats which have better trade-off relations between the power efficiency and the spectral efficiency.In addition, we find that we can approach the Shannon limit as the signal dimension is increased.