Brain implantable electronics for long-term neural recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Makoto  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30126924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Takeshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70452216)
Akita Ippei  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10612385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子デバイス / 電子機器 / 集積回路 / センサ / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop technologies for small-sized brain implantable microelectronics system for a long period monitoring of nervous systems. We have proposed very fine silicon needle electrode technology, which offers further low invasive electrode penetration compared to other conventional microdevices and enables stable recording for a long period (e.g. several months to a year). Based on the device technology, major achievements of the research during the project period include characterizations of the silicon needle electrodes for brain implantation, integration of the needle with MOSFETs, on-chip microsystem (amplifier, data/power wireless transmission system, and flexible antenna), and the in vivo animal tests. The proposed brain implantable microsystem could become a powerful technique to assist in a long period monitoring of nervous systems in medical applications.