Development of narrow band time-domain terahertz sources and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tonouchi Masayoshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40207593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAYAMA Iwao  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (10332264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 狭帯域 / 周波数可変 / 時間領域 / 時間領域分光 / メタマテリアル / デバイス検査 / 物性計測 / 周期分極反転 / チェレンコフ位相整合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A frequency tunable, narrow band, high intense THz wave generation system has been develoed. This system can be used for simultaneous measurement of waveform and pulse energy, and can produce frequency and bandwidth tunable multi-cycle THz pulses by optical rectification of femtosecond laser pulses using binary phase mask and lithium niobate single crystal. The central frequency can be tuned by varying period of the phase mask. The power of generated narrow band THz wave can be measured using a superconducting edge triggered bolometer. Uncooled microbolometer-based THz imagers were characterized using that system.