Research on the measurement technology of breast tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Takamaro  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 特任教授 (60304458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 哲士  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (30243596)
有廣 光司  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (70232064)
黒木 伸一郎  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (70400281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳腺腫瘍 / 血管新生 / 複素誘電率 / 免疫染色 / 乳がん / 計測システム / CMOS / 回路 / マイクロ波 / CMOS回路 / 複素インピーダンス / 画像認識 / 浸潤癌 / 非浸潤癌 / IDC / DCIS / FACTORVIII / インパルス電磁波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A measurement technology for the distribution of angiogenesis, which is spread by metastasis or infiltration of a malignant tumor, was developed with respect to pathology and electromagnetism. In particular, the angiogenesis distributions in the excised breast tumor tissues from patients were measured at the histopathology suite. A measurement system for the complex impedance of the malignant tumor angiogenesis region was developed and the complex permittivity was measured. The correlation between the complex permittivity and the volume fraction of the cancer cells was measured. The CMOS circuits for the measurement system by the use of impulse electromagnetic waves were developed for the measurement of the distribution of angiogenesis.