Multiphysics simulation of electron beam nanoprocess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masaaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30264807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA MASATOSHI  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40170279)
TADA KAZUHIRO  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 准教授 (90579731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子ビーム / ナノプロセス / マルチフィジックス / 分子動力学 / モンテカルロ法 / 計算物理 / 分子動力学法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiphysics simulations are performed to study various physical phenomena in electron beam nanoprocesses. The simulations consist of a Monte Carlo simulation of electron scattering and molecular dynamics simulation. Some issues encountered in electron beam nanoprocesses such as electron irradiation defects, resist heating effects and charging effects are simultaneously analyzed using the simulations. The simulations revealed the correlations among those physical phenomena under electron irradiation and the effects of those phenomena on the electron beam fabrications and modifications.