Dynamic micro-plasma excited AlGaN high power DUV light emitter operated at around 10W class power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Yoshinobu  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 上席研究員 (70087469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE Noriko  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (50520540)
KAMIYA Itaru  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10374018)
KAMIKO Noyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70251345)
ARAKI Tsutomu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20312126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords深紫外発光素子 / MIPE / 大面積発光素子 / 高出力発光素子 / Si基板 / LED / マイクロプラズマ / AlGaN / プラズマ励起 / 深紫外光源 / 大面積 / 波長可変 / 紫外線殺菌 / 紫外線分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is to realize a micro-plasma-excited deep ultraviolet light emitting device (MIPE) with large scale and high power operated at short DUV wavelengths. We have developed a new type MIPE with ignition-ready to realize stable operation of the MIPE emission. We have succeeded in developing the MIPE with MgO emitter operated at the wavelength region of 190~250nm. Using these technologies we have developed 20x10cm large size standing free MIPE which is the largest size DUV light emitter around the world. The power was about 1W at 242nm using MgO emitter. By arranging 8 panels we can realize 10W class MIPE which can be used for application toward laminar flow type water purification system and large size curing system