Development of new diamond electron device using huge polarization charge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Koide Yasuo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 部門長/理事 (70195650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廖 梅勇  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニットワイドバンドギャップ機能材料グループ, 主幹研究員 (70528950)
井村 将隆  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニットワイドバンドギャップ機能材料グループ, 主任研究員 (80465971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUYA DAIJU  物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門・ナノテクノロジー融合ステーション, 主任エンジニア (10469760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 電界効果トランジスタ / 酸化物 / 酸化物界面 / 微細構造解析 / 2次元正孔伝導 / 水素終端表面 / 論理回路 / ゲート酸化膜 / 強誘電体 / 窒化アルミニウム / III族窒化物 / ノーマリオフ動作 / 分極 / 酸化物ゲート / 窒化物ゲート / 高誘電ゲート / 異種接合 / 誘電体 / ゲート絶縁膜 / 誘電率 / 原子層堆積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose this research was development of high-performance diamond field-effect transistor (FET) in order to use an advantage of high-density hole carriers in surface conductive layer. The logic circuit chip of diamond was successfully developed for the first time by developing processes to fabricate normally-on/off mode FETs and controlling the positive and negative charge density in the stack gate oxide. In addition, the excellent AlN/diamond heterojunciton FET with drain current same as those of the stack oxide gate FETs was developed by understanding the transport mechanism of p-type channel based on the microstructure analysis and the transfer doping model.