Study of Functionality Enhancement of Millimeter-wave Antenna on a Thick Resin on a Silicon CMOS Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Jiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00228826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Makoto  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90159533)
HIRANO Takuichi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (60345361)
ZHANG Miao  東京工業大学, 工学院, 研究員 (90535866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンテナ / ミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A patch antenna with parallel feed is fabricated on a thick resin (200um) of a silicon chip in the 60GHz band and high radiation efficiency of 79% is achieved in experiment. A monopole antenna using a semi-ridged coaxial cable is discussed in the 60GHz band to bury in a 4x3mm-size oscillator chip. A 2x2-element patch array on a silicon chip is connected with a separated oscillator chip and the oscillation in the 60GHz band is observed. An optical wave modulated with a 60GHz-band wave is sent to a patch antenna with a photo detector by an optical fiber and radiation patterns of the 60GHz-band wave are measured.