Study on Adaptive Baseband Radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Yoshio  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (40313407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Takeo  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10327710)
YAMAO Yasushi  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10436735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境適応通信 / ベースバンド無線 / コグニティブ無線 / ソフトウェア無線 / 低電力密度通信 / 受信系非線形問題 / 周波数領域パケット通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a concept of “adaptive baseband radio” as a pioneering wireless transmission system to open a vista shifting away from the long-lasting Marconi paradigm. The proposal adopts the principle of baseband orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) to enable the spectrum to be controlled freely for realizing “band-free communications”. An experimental system was constructed and a demonstration experiment was implemented under a multipath-rich environment. The adaptive baseband radio proposed here is a system integrated with functions of cognitive radio and software-defined radio, which exhibit a promising potential.