Elucidation and perception for stagnations of liquid water seepage and salt ion permeation and its application for durability design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHI TOSHIHARU  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 義智  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80220416)
武若 耕司  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10155054)
山口 明伸  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50305158)
杉山 隆文  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70261865)
山路 徹  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究領域, 領域長 (10371767)
岡崎 慎一郎  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究領域, 研究官 (30510507)
酒井 雄也  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40624531)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Yoshinori
UEDA Hiroshi
KURASHIGE Isao
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 塩害 / 塩化物イオン / 停滞 / 移流 / 拡散 / 耐久設計 / 気泡 / 耐久性 / 浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study lots of experiments were carried out to elucidate the mechanisms on stagnations of liquid water seepage and salt ion permeation into hardened cement based concrete. Firstly, it was clarified by a series of experiments using micro and nano-channels on glass chip that diffusion of Chloride ion through condensed water in very fine pore less than 10nm diameter could be blocked due to electrical double layers formed on the wall. Secondary, their stagnations were experimentally verified by mortar specimens which were made from various powder admixtures and cured under different conditions. Then, it was confirmed that to use powder admixtures such as fly ash, silica fume and blast furnace slag which consumes free calcium hydro-oxide are beneficial to restrain liquid water permeation and related Chloride ion suction and diffusion through relatively larger connective pores. It was also suggested that air bubbles and liquid-water interface directly blocks and brakes them in pores.