Development of vibration monitoring of bridges for before- and after-earthquake disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO YOZO  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 教授 (20111560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Tsukasa  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (10636632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモニタリング / 構造同定 / 損傷同定 / 非線形応答解析 / 橋梁 / 高架橋 / リアルタイム / ウェーブレット解析 / 新幹線高架橋 / 長大斜張橋 / 構造工学 / 逆解析 / 異常検出 / 動的応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usefulness of monitoring of bridges is demonstrated through a few examples. The first one is a detailed response analysis of Yokohama Bay Bridge under 2011.3.11 main shock and aftershocks. It was found that the pounding took place between the wind shoe and the girder. An analytical model that explains the pounding quantitatively was constructed and using that model, the seismic response was simulated. The result indicated that the pounding may break the wind shoe if the seismic excitation is of L2 ground motion level. The second one is the detailed response analysis of dynamic response monitoring of PRC girders or even larger high-speed train viaducts of Hokuriku Line. The cause of large vibration under train passage was clarified and its remedies were suggested. Real-time identification techniques of earthquake-induced damage to RC bridge piers using dynamic responses was also investigated.