Evolvement of geomechanics including unsaturated soils and performance assessment of ground - soil structure interactive systems against megaquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Noda Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (80262872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 顕  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 地震防災調査研究部, 副首席主任研究員 (50093175)
中井 健太郎  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60402484)
山田 正太郎  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70346815)
田代 むつみ  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00422759)
吉川 高広  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20771075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAKA Takeshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00252271)
NAKANO Masaki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00252263)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Motohiro
OHTSUKA Satoru
KAWAI Tadashi
KOMURA Seiichi
SAKAI Takayuki
SAWADA Yoshihiro
SHIRAISHI Takeshi
SONE Yoshinori
TAKAINE Toshihiro
TAKEUCHI Hidekatsu
NIGORIKAWA Naohiro
NONAKA Toshihiro
FUKUTAKE Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震防災 / 地震応答解析 / 不飽和土 / サクション / 複合災害 / 地震シナリオ / 耐震性評価 / 軟弱地盤 / 閉封飽和域 / 液状化 / 締固め / 繰返し載荷 / 自然体積地盤 / 中間土人工地盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Great East Japan Earthquake, geotechnical engineering problems that cannot be dealt with the existing research framework at the time of disaster were highlighted especially for the reclaimed site and the earth structure above it. Many of these were matters concerning unsaturated soils which elucidations of the mechanism are insufficient. Therefore, the main purpose of the research was to evaluate the seismic assessment of the ground-soil structure interactive systems using soil-water-air coupled (three phase) finite deformation analysis which was extended from existence soil-water coupled two-phase analysis. From the comparison between mechanical test / model experiment and numerical analysis, validity of the analysis code was improved and advanced. Moreover, damage mechanism of the earth structure at the time of the Great East Japan Earthquake was investigated and aseismic performance of the earth structure in the case of Nankai Trough massive earthquake was evaluated.