Three Dimensional Turbulent Structure over Cities using Advanced Monitoring and Simulation Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanda Manabu  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90234161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足永 靖信  国土技術政策総合研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20360464)
藤吉 康志  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, その他 (40142749)
小田 僚子  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50553195)
鈴木 真一  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60462503)
稲垣 厚至  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80515180)
仲吉 信人  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90706475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流構造 / 都市気象 / ライダー / Large Eddy Simulation / 水工学 / 水文学 / 都市気象学 / ドップラーライダー / LES / LES / 建物解像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For deep understanding and precise prediction of the turbulent structures over cities, using advanced monitoring technology (3D scanning Rider) and huge numerical simulations, this project obtained the following results: (1) Rider observation revealed that the major turbulent structure over cities can be classified into six patterns, (2) a proposed theory on the basis of non-dimensional physical analysis to describe the span width of streaky structures can successfully explain the laboratory scale to Atmospheric scale phenomenon comprehensively, (3) large eddy simulation for the atmosphere over cities quantified the relationship between the urban geometry and resulting gust index near pedestrian level, and (4) the turbulent structure over cities, regardless of the nature of their highly-inhomogeneous and very rough surface, have self-similar feature as are many turbulent boundary layers over rough surfaces.