Study on safety utilization of coastal zone of possible tsunami inundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Norimi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10209760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMUTA TOMOAKI  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90569328)
TOMITA TAKASHI  港湾空港技術研究所, アジア太平洋沿岸防災センター, 副センター長 (20242836)
TAKAGAWA TOMOHIRO  港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋情報・津波研究領域, 主任研究官 (30451785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI KOJI  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20304024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 即時予測 / 浸水 / 局所洗掘 / 海岸堤防 / 津波波力 / 津波避難ビル / 粘り強い構造 / リアルタイムシミュレーション / 早期検知 / GPS波浪計 / ケーソン / 耐津波安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to establish the real time estimation method of tsunami inundation and to investigate generation mechanism of tsunami induced hazard like a local scour which causes severe damage on coastal dike or breakwaters. Moreover, tsunami force on structures is investigated and its estimation method is studied. Though the present study, the real time simulation method has been successfully established and its reliability has improved by considering stochastic approach. As far as tsunami induced hazard is concerned, numerical simulation method to evaluate local scour behind coastal dikes has been developed considering in/exfiltration flow and suspeded sediment transport which play important role on actual event. The model was also improved to consider the effect of viscosity change due to suspended sediment. This effect was also examined in the estimation method of tsunami force on the structures. The tsunami force on the structure was also investigated in the study.