Data fusion theory for describing travel behavior in networks and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hato Eiji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60304648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井料 隆雅  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10362758)
張 峻屹  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
佐々木 邦明  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30242837)
高見 淳史  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40305420)
井上 亮  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60401303)
河野 浩之  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224813)
福田 大輔  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院 土木・環境工学系, 准教授 (70334539)
柳沼 秀樹  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 講師 (70709485)
山本 俊行  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80273465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプローブパーソン調査 / 移動軌跡データ / 行動判別技術 / データ統融合 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / 交通施策評価 / 行動自動識別 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new methods for travel behavior analysis based on the fusion of huge and precise human trajectory data and implemented an urban management technique with multi-scale simulation that was able to describe human movements from the within-zone level to the between-zone level across the metropolitan area. We generalized the time discount term as GRL model by recursive expression and then clarified its theoretical properties. Moreover techniques of such as three-dimensional behavior analysis with Wi-Fi data, combined estimation with two kinds of behavioral data of different resolutions and automatic identification of behavioral contexts were proposed, which expanded the range of elemental analytical techniques for behavior in networks. By conducting these researches in conjunction with the evaluation of measures and plans on transportation in multiple cities, we confirmed the methods that had applicability to the real issues.