A methodology for social choice and planning "community based local transport plan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Hideyuki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50135521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四辻 裕文  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40625026)
吉田 樹  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (60457819)
井上 茂  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00349466)
後藤 玲子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
佐々木 邦明  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30242837)
谷本 圭志  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20304199)
桑野 将司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432680)
塚井 誠人  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70304409)
溝上 章志  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (20135403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共交通 / 社会資本 / 計画方法論 / 活動機会の保障 / サービスと負担 / 総意の形成 / 偏りのない情報 / 分権的調査 / 国土計画・交通工学 / 活動機会 / 社会的選択 / 過疎地域 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 潜在能力 / *地域公共交通計画 / 受益と負担 / 地域社会による選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In planning local transport service as an infrastructure, it is essential that the every resident is secured the minimum level of activity opportunity, such as medical service and shopping for daily life supported by local transport. Under this recognition, we developed a methodology that a local community select a combination of secured level of activity opportunity supported by local transport and the burden of operation cost to maintain the service based on capability approach. However, this methodology lacks a procedure for consensus building of residents. This study aims to bridge over the gap by developing a normative evaluation model for selecting local transport service based on the level of activity opportunity, and a survey technique of mutual mind under the un-biased recognition about the actual state of the area. These models were built in into the previously developed planning methodology as well as improved measurement model of the level of activity opportunity.